Concerts

June 21st 2019

LETZTE DINGE

LETZTE DINGE
von Gerhard Stäbler
Concertante performance
füor Soprano, Tenor, Baritone,
Choir, Percussion
and Tape.

Libretto based on ideas from
„In the Country of the Last Things“
by Paul Auster:
Alexander Jansen / Hermann Schneider

Studio für Stimmkunst und Neues Musiktheater / Leitung: Prof. Angelika Luz
Studio Neue Musik / Leitung: Christof M Löser

18 Uhr
Haus der Geschichte
Stuttgart

Weitere Aufführungen am 18. Juli 2019 um 19.30 Uhr und 20. Juli 2019 um 16:30 Uhr

June 8th 2019

Tectonics

Magna Ipsum Heimat Ut Enim Minen Vacuum
by Georgia Koumara
for Orchester
Greek Premier

Greek Radio Orchestra

20:30
ONASSIS STEGI | MAIN STAGE
Athens, Greece

May 3rd 2019

SIMON

SIMON
by Gerhard Stäbler
Musiktheater for soprano, tenor, electric violin, violin, percussion, electronic, and video.
Libretto by Christopher Grøndahl (2013). German translation by Hermann Schneider (2018)
First performance in Germany.

7:00 pm
Schauburg – Theater für junges Publikum der Landeshauptstadt München
Franz-Joseph-Straße 47,
Munich

April 11th 2019

Nacht zeitgenössischer Orgelmusik 2019

Sinfonia for Organ
by Sebastian Eliwkoski-Winkler

Thomas Knoll – Organ

8:00 pm
Kaiser Friedrich Gedächtniskirche
Händelallee 20
10557 Berlin

March 23rd 2019

EMA Festival

Piel y Distancia for string trio and Electronics
by Abel Paúl

NOU Ensemble

20 Uhr
Sala Berlanga
Calle de Andres Mellado, 53,
28015 Madrid, Spanien

January 16th, 2019

Creative Performance Lab

auf der kleinseite (version for 9 players) (Premiere)
by Kunsu Shim

With works by Gerhard Stäbler.

Ensemble of the Creative Performance Lab

8:30 PM
Theaterzaal, Conservatorium van Amsterdam
Oosterdokskade 151
1011 DL Amsterdam

December 7th 2018

Portrait concert Kunsu Shim

leise, frei (Version III) (premiere)
by Kunsu Shim

With works by Kunsu Shim, Nicolaus A. Huber and others

Ensemble der Duisburger Philharmoniker

19:30
Theater Duisburg (Foyer), Opernplatz

November 27th 2018

GENERATIONEN / DECENNIALS

Hans-Joachim Hespos at 80, Gwyn Pritchard at 70, Kunsu Shim at 60, Alwynne Pritchard at 50 and Ian Pace at 50

Members of the City Pierrot Ensemble
Alwynne Pritchard, Kunsu Shim and Gerhard Stäbler, performance

19:00
City University of London (College Building), St. John Street, London EC1V 4PB

November 25th 2018

Distancia de rescate (premiere) for 8 cellos
by Cecilia Arditto

Innovations en concert

Montreal, Canada

November 23rd 2018

] DAWN WITH ARMS OF ROSES

] DAWN WITH ARMS OF ROSES
for 4 performers with bows, 5 percussionists and 4 groups of speakers (incl. the Audience) (2015)
by Gerhard Stäbler

Also with works by Gwyn Pritchard, Alwynne Pritchard and Kunsu Shim

Participants of the Courses for Contemporary Music

Fakultet for kunst, musikk og design
Knut Knaus Hall
Møllendalsveien 61, Bergen
Norway

November 18th 2018

GENERATIONEN

Juan Allende-Blin at 90, Hans-Joachim Hespos at 80, Gwyn Pritchard at 70, Kunsu Shim at 60 and Alwynne Pritchard at 50

Ensemble CRUSH
Kunsu Shim and Gerhard Stäbler, performance

11:30
EarPort, Philosophenweg 17a, Duisburg-Innenhafen

November 10th 2018

Zeitgenössische Orgelmusik Berliner Komponisten

Sinfonia for organ and tape
by Sebastian Elikowski-Winkler

Thomas Noll – organ
Ferdinand Breil – technical direction

7:00pm
Erlöserkirche München-Schwabing

November 3rd 2018

Klangwerkstatt Berlin

Chaconne for flute, clarinet, piano, violin, viola and cello
by Eres Holz

Ensemble Zafraan
Ensemble Lemniscate

November 2nd 2018

Klangwerkstatt Berlin

With works by Gerhard Stäbler, Dieter Schnebel, Graciela Paraskevaídis, Amir Shpilman, Kunsu Shim and others

AUDITIVVOKAL DRESDEN

19:30
Kunstquartier Bethanien, Berlin, Prinzenallee 74

November 1st 2018

Musica invisible for bass flute and ventilating fan
by Cecilia Arditto

Isabel Gleischer, flute

19:30
Saint Peter’s Church, New York

October 17th 2018

GENERATIONEN

Juan Allende-Blin at 90, Hans-Joachim Hespos at 80, Gwyn Pritchard at 70, Kunsu Shim at 60 and Alwynne Pritchard at 50

Ensemble CRUSH
Kunsu Shim and Gerhard Stäbler, performance

19:30
Kunst-Station St. Peter, Leonhard-Tietz-Straße 6, Cologne

October 11th 2018

GENERATIONEN

Juan Allende-Blin at 90, Hans-Joachim Hespos at 80, Gwyn Pritchard at 70, Kunsu Shim at 60 and Alwynne Pritchard at 50

With premieres by Alwynne and Gwyn Pritchard, Kunsu Shim

Ensemble CRUSH
Alwynne Pritchard, Kunsu Shim, Gerhard Stäbler and members of the Kunstlabor Essen, performance

19:30
Zentralbibliothek Essen (Gildehof), Hollestr. 3

October 5th and 6th 2018

Gerissene Dämpfe

Performance concert wiht music and poetry by Bertolt Brecht, Raoul Hausmann, Graciela Paraskevaídis, Henry Purcell, Dieter Schnebel, Kunsu Shim, Gerhard Stäbler etc.

Kunsu Shim and Gerhard Stäbler, performance and readings
EarPort Ensemble, Duisburg
Soloists from AuditivVokal Dresden

Oktober 5th: 19:30 Odapark (Teehaus), Merseloseweg 117, Venray (Netherlands)
Oktober 6th: 18:00 Kulturkirche Liebfrauen, König-Heinrichplatz 3, Duisburg (Germany)

September 30th 2018

Landestheater Linz

SIMON music theatre work
by Gerhard Stäbler

Music theatre for soprano, tenor, electric violin, violin, percussion, electronics and video, with a libretto by Christopher Grøndahl (2013)

Premiere of the German version (Translation: Hermann Schneider)

Further performances: Oktober 7th, 14th and 21st (15:00)

Landestheater Linz, Am Volksgarten 1, Linz (Austria)

September 16th 2018

Portrait concert for Kunsu’s 60th birthday

Ensemble CRUSH

With works by Kunsu Shim, Robert Creeley, Kurt Johannesen, Alvin Lucier and Joseph Byrd

Ensemble CRUSH
Kunsu Shim, performance and piano
Gerhard Stäbler, performance

11:00
EarPort, Philosophenweg 17a, Duisburg-Innenhafen

September 15th 2018

Portrait concert for Kunsu’s 60th birthday

Ensemble CRUSH

With works by Kunsu Shim and musical birthday wishes by Arnold Marinissen, Amnon Wolman, Anton Lukoszeviece, Alwynne Pritchard and Nicolaus A. Huber

18:00
Heinrich-Heine-Institut Düsseldorf, Bilker Straße 12-14

September 4th 2018

Unerhörte Musik

Und: nicht vergessen! for viola and cello
by Sebastian Elikowski-Winkler

Mike Flemming – viola
Claudius von Wrochem – violoncello

20:30
BKA Berlin

August 23rd, 25th and 26th 2018

LETZTE DINGE

LETZTE DINGE music theatre work
by Gerhard Stäbler

Truike van der Poel, soprano
Martin Lindsay, baritone
Carl Rosman, tenor
Ulrike Frohleyks, speaker
Theo van der Poel, accordeon
Rie Watanabe & Sakiko Idei, percussion

20:00
Orangerie und Marstall am Schießgraben Trier, Ausoniusstraße 1

July 28th 2018

Musica invisible

Musica invisible for flute
by Cecilia Arditto

Andrea Escobar, Flute
21.00 Buenos Aires

July 26th 2018

Musica invisible

Musica invisible for trumpet
bz Cecilia Arditto

Chloë Abbott, trumpet
14.00 OS2, Darmstadt

June 30th 2018

bimbom

bimbom for two cowbells and tape

Manuel Alcaraz Clemente, percussion
19.30 Kulturmodell Passau

June 26th 2018

MACH

MACH for Piano
by Eres Holz

Hayk Melikyan, Piano
20:30 at Unerhörter Musik in Berlin

June 14th 2018

Liebe 3.0

Lied der Minne for five voices
by Arne Sanders (UA)

Auditivvokal Dresden
19.30
Deutsches Hygiene-Museum Dresden
Lingnerplatz 1
Dresden

June 5th 2018

XelmYa+

Wassermuik 2 für Violine, Englischhorn und Grossbassblockflöte

XelmYa+
Freddi Börnchen, Englischhorn
Alexa Renger, Violine
Sylvia Hinz, Grossbassblockflöte
20.30Uhr BKA
in der Unerhörten Musik

May 2nd 2018

Pietà

Das ander Lied, version for trumpet and voice
by Arne Sanders

With works by Stockhausen, Hope, Machaut, Merula and Lim.

Olivia Stahn, soprano
Callum G’Froerer, trumpet

20:30
Ölberg-Kirche Kreuzberg
Berlin

April 27th 2018

Zentralkapelle Berlin

zampr für Blasorchester

Zentralkapelle Berlin, Steffen Kepper
20 Uhr Berliner Philharmonie, Kammermusiksaal

March 10th & 11th 2018

Pacifico Exercises: desplazamiento

déplacement für Violoncello solo und Zuspiel
von Sebastian Elikowski-Winkler

Bernardita Villarroel – Choreographie und Tanz
Elena Francalanci – Tanz
Valentina Wong – Tanz
Aziz Lewandowski – Violoncello

20Uhr Acker Stadt Palast
Berlin

February 18th 2018

»Opening 18 Festival«

Portrait Concert Kunsu Shim

Ensemble LUNATREE

11:30 am
TUFA Tuchfabrik Trier, Wechselstraße 4

February 17th 2018

»Das besondere Konzert zur Jahreswende«

plějadło (M45) for flute, viola and piano
by Sebastian Elikowski-Winkler

Olaf Georgi, flute
Waltraut Elvers, viola
Heidemarie Wiesner, piano

6:00 pm
Schumann-Haus, Leipzig

February 17th 2018

»Lunch Concert«

L´HOMME SANS APPARTENANCE II for harp
by Sebastian Elikowski-Winkler

Mirjam Schröder, harp

1:00 pm
St. Peter, Cologne

February 12th 2018

»Masterclass lecturer concert«

Kókkala for speaker
by Gerhard Stäbler

7:00 pm
Hochschule für Musik Stuttgart

February 4th 2018

»ECLAT Festival 2018«

Dangerous Conjectures for ensemble (world premiere)
by Georgia Koumará

Ensemble Ascolta
Peter Rundel, conductor

Stuttgart Theaterhaus

February 3rd & 4th 2018

»Innovations en concert«

Musica invisible para chelo (world premiere)
by Cecilia Arditto

Innovations en concert
Emilie Girard-Charest, cello

Montreal

January 20th 2018

»Ultraschall Festival«

MACH for trumpet
by Eres Holz

Ensemble ascolta
Markus Schwind, trumpet

7:30 pm
Radialsystem V, Berlin